The Case Centre Award winners

By continuing to use our site you consent to the use of cookies as described in our privacy policy unless you have disabled them.
You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.

Marketing category

The winners of this category are the Marketing cases that were used in the largest number of organisations across the globe in the preceding calendar year.

Marketing

The Marketing category award has been presented since the awards began in 1991.

Find out more about the awards

About the awards and competitions

The winners

Click on a case title to view further details and, where available, an educator preview copy.

2024

David Dubois
INSEAD
Jean-Michel Moslonka
Agalio

Reference no. 519-0042-1

2022

Joerg Niessing and Anne-Marie Carrick
INSEAD
Carla Baumer
waterdrop®

Reference no. 519-0098-1

2021

Steven Sweldens, Stefano Puntoni, Niela Kleinsmith and Tao Yue
Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University
Matthieu Campion
TomTom Automotive

Reference no. 519-0037-1

2020

Ayelet Israeli and Jill Avery
Harvard Business School

Reference no. 9-517-115

2019

Elie Ofek and Eric E Vogt
Harvard Business School

Reference no. 9-513-107

2018

David Dubois, Inyoung Chae, Joerg Niessing and Jean Wee
INSEAD

Reference no. 516-0167-1

2016

Vineet Kumar, Bharat Anand, Sunil Gupta and Felix Oberholzer-Gee
Harvard Business School

Reference no. 9-512-077

2015

Chloé Renault, Frédéric Dalsace and Wolfgang Ulaga
HEC Paris

Reference no. 510-103-1

2014

Thomas Steenburgh, Jill Avery and Naseem Dahod
Harvard Business School

Reference no. 9-509-049

2012

John Deighton
Harvard Business School

Reference no. 9-508-047

2011

Kamran Kashani and Inna Francis
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0702

2010

Markus Christen and David Soberman
INSEAD
Seh-Woong Chung
Singapore Management University

Reference no. 503-082-1

2009

Nirmalya Kumar, Nader Tavassoli and Sophie Linguri Coughlan
London Business School 

Reference no. 505-098-1

2008

Dominique Turpin
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0358

2007

Pierre Chandon and Pedro Pacheco Guimaraes
INSEAD

Reference no. 504-009-1

2005

Nirmalya Kumar and Brian Rogers
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0537

2004

Sandra Vandermerwe and Marika Taishoff
Tanaka Business School, Imperial College London

Reference no. 500-029-1

2003

Jan Damsgaard and Jens Horluck
Aarhus University

Reference no. 500-006-1

2002

Sandra Vandermerwe and Marika Taishoff
Imperial College Management School

Reference no. 597-039-1

2001

Kamran Kashani
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0530

2000

Sandra Vandermerwe and Marika Taishoff
Imperial College Management School

Reference no. 598-069-1

1999

Christian Pinson and Vikas Tibrewala
INSEAD-CEDEP

Reference no. 597-008-1

1998

Erich A Joachimsthaler and P Taugbol
IESE Business School

Reference no. M-0967-E

1997

Sandra Vandermerwe and Marika Taishoff
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0383

1996 - winner

Sandra Vandermerwe
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0438

1996 - runner up

Sandra Vandermerwe
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0438

1995 - winner

Sandra Vandermerwe and Christopher H Lovelock
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0408

1995 - joint runner up

Sandra Vandermerwe and Marika Taishoff
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0383

1995 - joint runner up

Kamran Kashani
IMD

Reference no. 591-009-1

1994 - winner

Reinhard Angelmar and Christian Pinson
INSEAD

Reference no. 592-045-1

1994 - runner up

Sandra Vandermerwe and Christopher H Lovelock
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0408

1993 - winner

Kamran Kashani
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0484

1993 - runner up

Hellmut Schutte
INSEAD

Reference no. 590-030-1

1992 - winner

Sandra Vandermerwe
IMD

Reference no. IMD-5-0373

1992 - runner up

Peter Doyle
University of Bradford

Reference no. 583-037-1

1991 - winner

Jon White
Cranfield University

Reference no. 588-002-1

1991 - runner up

Christian Pinson
INSEAD

Reference no. 589-006-1