Curtis E. Tate award winning cases

By continuing to use our site you consent to the use of cookies as described in our privacy policy unless you have disabled them.
You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.

2023

Winner

KeHE Distributors LLC: The Shore Power Project
Ram Subramanian and Michelle DeMoss, Stetson University

Finalists

Corporate Entrepreneurship at Enagás: Transforming from the Inside Out
Joan Riera and Suzanne Jenkins, Esade Business School

EOS International: Scaling Financially Sustainable Impact Through Technologies in Nicaragua and Beyond
Maria Ballesteros-Sola and John Walker
California State University Channel Islands and Simpson College


2021

Winner

Green Zebra: Grow Fast or Grow Slow? Case B 
Janet Hamilton and Charla Mathwick, Portland University
Reference no. NAC4003

Finalists

Cracking the Code at Coconut Calendar
Brooke Klassen, Edwards School of Business, University of Saskatchewan

Doctors Divided: The Battle Over Relative Physician Compensation in Ontario
Meredith J Woodwark, Stephen D Risavy and Karin Schnarr, Lazaridis School of Business & Economics at Wilfrid Laurier University


2020

Winner

Vista Outdoor: A Business Portfolio Under Stress 
John Lawrence, University of Idado
Reference no. NAC3925

Finalists

Facebook’s Privacy Breach: Challenges of Managing an Information-Based Supply Chain Risk
Melissa Jean, Brescia University College
Reference no. NAC3924

Innovation Works Community Bond
Maryam Memar Zadeh, University of Winnipeg
Reference no. NAC3914


2019

Winner

Russian River Brewing Company in 2016: Positioning Pliny the Younger Craft Beer for Growth 
Sergio Canavati, Armand Gilinsky and Jeffrey Young, Sonoma State University
Reference no. NAC3836

Finalists

KidZania: Spreading Fun Around the World 
Andres Terech, University of California at Los Angeles
Martha Rivera Pesquera and Maria Guadalupe Torres
IPADE Business School 
Reference no. NAC3835

Pleasant Ridge Habitat for Humanity Second Chance Home Supply
John J Lawrence and Michael McCollough, University of Idaho
Reference no. NAC3842


2018

Winner

The Incident in Kabul 
Karen E Boroff, Seton Hall University
Matthew L Pratt, US Army
Reference no. NAC3742

Finalists

Business Model Innovation at Wildfang 
Charla Mathwick, Portland State University
Reference no. NAC3721

Delta Plastics of the South: Product Innovation in a Resistant Market
David G Hyatt, University of Arkansas
Reference no. NAC3722


2017

Winner

The Balancing Act: Making Tough Decisions
Colleen M Sharen, Brescia University College
Reference no. NAC3642

Finalists

A Brand Under Attack: The Boycott of Stoli Vodka and the Power of Social Media
Grishma Shah, Janet L Rovenpor and Musa Jafar, Manhattan College
Reference no. NAC3621

Mountainview Country Club: Who’s Minding the Store
Carolyn Conn, St Edward's University
Kay Guess, Samford University
Reference no. NAC3613

The Counterfeit Safety Label
Anne T Lawrence, San Jose State University
Reference no. NAC3622


2016

Winner

Tradition and Transformation at the Spanish Riding School of Vienna
James J Kennelly and Liza Nagode, Skidmore College
Reference no. NAC3532

Finalists

Facebook Folly at Northeast BMW 
Gabrielle Lopiano and Mary Anne Watson, University of Tampa
Reference no. NAC3526

Lott Industries: The CEO Fights for Survival
Denise Tanguay and Mary Vielhaber, Eastern Michigan University
Reference no. NAC3515


2015

Winner

LaborVoices: Bringing Transparency to the Global Supply Chain
Ronald M Roman and Anne Lawrence, San Jose State University
Chirag Amin, Labor Voices
Reference no. NAC3441

Finalists

Maria Gonzalez
Karen E Boroff, Seton Hall University
Reference no. NAC3417

The High West Distillery
Robert D Perkins, Mercer University
Reference no. NAC3425


2014

Winner

The PCDA Project of Doctors without Borders-Spain
David Roman Coy and Alvaro Gonzalo Hormazábal Reed, EADA Business School
Reference no. NAC3333


2013

Winner

Lehman Brothers: Crisis in Corporate Governance
Randall D Harris, California State University
Reference no. NAC3215


2012

Winner

Helen Drinan: Giving Voice to Values 
Mary L Shapiro and Cynthia A Ingols, Simmons University
Mary C Gentile, Babson College
Reference no. NAC3121A


2011

Winner

Babbitt Ranches: Governance and Strategic Planning in a Family Business
Lisa Majure and Kathryn Savage, Northern Arizona University
Reference no. NAC3014


2010

Winner

SAS: Leadership in Business Intelligence
Stephanie Hurt and Marcus Hurt
Meredith College and EDHEC - Business School
Reference no. NAC2910

About Curtis E. Tate award winning cases

The Curtis E. Tate Jr. Award is given each year at NACRA’s annual meeting to the case that is deemed to be the best case published in the Case Research Journal in the preceding year.

The process for determining the award recipient begins with the editors of the CRJ nominating up to eight cases for the award. A panel of the three most recent past presidents of NACRA then select two to four cases as finalists and from this set of finalists select the Tate Award winning case.

On this page are the finalists and Tate award winners since 2015, along with the Tate award winners going back to 2010. If you are looking for good examples of what Case Research Journal cases should be like, these are good cases to look at. 

Visit the NACRA website

Do you have star quality?

Take part in our annual awards and competitions and compete against the best case teachers and writers in the world.

Picture representing 'Do you have star quality?'
Picture representing 'Do you have star quality?'
Do you have star quality?

Take part in our annual awards and competitions and compete against the best case teachers and writers in the world.

Discover more