CEEMAN Case Writing Competition Winners

2018

1st place

WinChannel’s Digital Gambit to Revitalize Rural China
Liman Zhao, Peter Moran and Daniel Han Ming Chng
China Europe International Business, China

2nd place

In the Uncertain World of Qontrac International: Navigating Through Family, Growth and Succession Management Challenge
Virginia Bodolica, Martin Spraggon and Diantha D’Costa
American University of Sharjah (UAE) and Mohammed bin Rashin School of Government (UAE)

3rd place

Advantech: Evolution of Its IoT Ecosystem Strategy
Liman Zhao, Guo (Ginkgo) Bai and Zhenrong (Edison) Wang
China Europe International Business, China

2017

1st place

Codezin: Braving the Startup Storm
Gaurav Gupta, Shounak Pal and Indranil Biswas
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow, India

2nd place

From Asia to Africa: The International Expansion of Hon Chuan Enterprise
Allan K. K. Chan and Caleb Chen
Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

3rd place

Smokey Tours: The Other Side of Manila
Andrea Santiago and Fernando Martin Roxas
Asian Institute of Management, Philippines

2016

1st place

Zoona Mobile Money: Investing for Impact
John Bazley, Ms Cynthia Schweer Rayner and Mrs Aunnie Patton Power
University of Cape Town, South Africa

2nd place

Mio Amore: Surviving Brand Change in Transition Economy
Dr Nimruji Jammulamadaka, Professor Prashant Mishra and Associate Professor Biswatosh Saha
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India

3rd place

Trashy Bags: Sustainability Crisis of A Sustainable Business
Professor Mathew Tsamenyi and Ms Nana Yaa Antwi-Gyamfi
China Europe International Business School and China Europe International Business School, Africa Campus, Ghana

2015

1st place

Returpack: The Integrator of the Beverage can Recycling Process
Dr. Peter Moricz and Associate Professor György Drótos
Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

2nd place

Osklen: The Aesthetics of Social Change
Dr Kim Poldner, Institute for Organizational Psychology, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland
Dr Olga Ivanova, ICN Business School, France
Dr Oana Branzei, Ivey Business School, Canada

3rd place

Preserving the Delicate Balance to Manage a Thriving Business in South Africa – the Adventure of OneLogix
Dr Jenson Chong-Leng Goh, SIM University, Singapore 
Professor Adrian Saville and Dr. Caren Scheepers, GIBS, University of Pretoria, South Africa

2014

1st place

Painted Into a Corner: Managing the Virtual Sales Team at ColorPlus Industries
Ms Monika Nadj, Student and Dr Zoltan Buzady, Professor
CEU business School, Hungary

2nd place

Mastering the Art of Managing a Conglomerate Business Empire in Myanmar
Dr Jenson Chong-Leng Goh, Mr Manohar SabnaniAssociate Professor Gee Kwang Randolph Tan and Ms Siew Peng Tan
SIM University, Singapore

3rd place

The Love-smitten Director: Workplace Romance or Sexual Harassment?
Professor June M. L. Poon
UKM-Graduate School of Business, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia

2013

1st place

Customer Retention at Hyundai Motor India Ltd
Rik Paul and Debapratim Purkayastha
IBS Hyderabad, IFHE University, India. 

2nd place

Infosys Limited: Is It Still the Indian IT Bellwether
Meenakshi Nagarajan
NIILM CMS, India

3rd place

Tara Trade: A Marketing Challenge in Lebanon
Nisreen Bahnan and Dr. Gina Vega
Salem State University, USA

2012

1st place

Thai Beverage Public Company Limited: Thailand Leader, Global Challenger
Amonrat Thoumrungroje, Assumption University, Thailand
Olimpia Racela, Mahasarakham University Business School, Thailand

2nd place

An Old Bank in a New Country: Restructuring Nile Commercial Bank of South Sudan
Veit Etzold, European School of Management & Technology, Germany.

3rd place

Kraft Foods Argentina: The H1N1 Disparity
Susan Myrden, University of Newfoundland, Canada
Kathy Sanderson, Lakehead University, Canada. 

2011

1st place

Teaching Farmers to Hunt – Developing Commercial Skills at BDO Hungary
Zoltan Buzady
CEU Business School, Hungary

2nd place

Deal of the day at Cherry.ee
Katri Kerem, Estonian Business School
Estonia Dietmar Sternad, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria

3rd place

FieldTurf Tarkett India: Challenges and Opportunities in New Markets
Srividya Raghavan
IBS Hyderabad, India

2010

Rethink: Corporate Social Responsibility at Simobil
Dietmar Sternad
Carinthia University of Applied Sciences
Austria (IMTA alumnus)

2009

Auchan in Syldavia: Formulating a Strategy for the New Subsidiary
Francis Bidault
ESMT European School of Management and Technology GmbH
Geneviève Féraud
UNCTAD

2008 co-winners

Hidesign: Designing an International Brand
Ramachandran Jayaraman and Shubha Patvardhan
Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore

ROZEE.PK
Shazib Ehsan Shaikh
Lahore University of Management Sciences (CRC)
Ref 18-432-2008-1

2007

A Home Market Abroad: New Departures of Fazer Bakeries in Russia
Andrey Medvedev
International Management Institute of St. Petersburg (IMISP)

2006

From Internet Portal to the World's largest Internet Communications Enterprise 
Karl-Heinz Rau
Business School of Pforzheim University, Pforzheim

2005

The Rise and Fall of Fashion Constellation S.A. - Romania
Gabriel-Petru Luca,
Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi

2004

Astra Technical Store
Matej Lahovnic and Matjaz Primc
Faculty of Economics (FELU) Univerza v Ljubljana
Ref 304-408-1

2003

Georgian Telekom: Surviving Market Liberalization
Archil Melikadze
CERMA, Georgia

2002

Construction Company RBS SKALS: Leader's Dilemmas
Evita Lune
Stockholm School of Economics in Riga

2001 co-winners

Sawn Woodgoods and Future Furniture Limited Company
Jan Sjolin
Baltic Business School

Atlantic Trade d.o.o.: Becoming International
Alexandru-Ioan Mincu and Ronald T. Pannesi
IEDC-Bled School of Management

2000

From Space to the Ground
Dina Akhmetova
Ural State Vocational & Pedagogical University

1999

Daewoo Automobile Romania
Camelia Dumitriu and Costache Rusu
Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi

1998

No awards were made in 1998.

1997

Corporate case prize 

International UNP Holdings Ltd. (1994)
Kris Opalinski under the direction of Walter S. Good
Faculty of Management, University of Manitoba

Entrepreneurship case prize

A Train named Adventure for Thought
Stefan Kwiatkowski
Leon Kozminski Academy of Entrepreneurship and Management

1996

First prize

Automatica: A Privatization Case
Sorina Dobrescu andJudith van Walsum
Romanian - American Postgraduate School of Business foundation

Second prize

FEG Convector Manufacturing Co
Gabor Rekettye and Jozsef Voros
Janus Pannonius University

 

Back to the list of case competitions

Share this page:

Popular cases

Gold star cases
 
A good way of getting an insight in to how effective a product is in the classroom is to know more about its popularity with your colleagues.
 
Our product search is designed to help you find good cases quickly but we also provide some handy lists of award winning and best-selling cases for you to browse.